Committees

Trustees

The Trustees receive, hold and manage, when occasion requires, the property of Presbytery and convey and dispose of the same according to the terms of the trust, in obedience to the rules, laws, and regulations of the Presbyterian Church in America as set forth in the Book of Church Order

’20 RE Mark Bakker
’20 RE Steve Britton
’21 RE David Lesley
’21 RE Bobby Mann
’22 RE Collie Lehn
’22 RE Phillip Temple – Convener
consists of 6 members, all REs in 3 classes of 3 years
Administration

The Administration Committee is responsible for maintaining the order of the Presbytery’s Stated Meetings. This Committee facilitates communication between its permanent committees by maintaining consistency with and oversight of the approved Manual.

’20 RE Tom Davies
’20 TE Joseph Franks IV
’21 RE Adam Bruyere
 
Presbytery Officers
Moderator: ’20 RE James Franklin Green
Stated Clerk: RE M.L. Duncan (Advisory)
Treasurer: RE David Bragdon (Advisory)
Current Standing Committee Chairmen
Campus Ministry: TE Justin Kendrick
Candidates: TE Richard Winston
MNA: TE Paul Sanders
Nominations: Fredrick Marcinak CHAIRMAN
Sessional Records: RE Terry Richards
Shepherding: TE Dan Dodds
Theological Exam. RE Jimmy Green
consists of the current Moderator, 4 elected members – 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 2 classes of 2 years, and 1 representative from each of the Permanent Committees – The Stated Clerk and Treasurer serve as advisory members
Campus Ministry

The Campus Ministries Committee helps spread the Gospel to students on local campuses through strategic placement of ordained ministers through Presbytery and congregational support.

’20 RE E.C. Burnett
’20 TE Chad Bailey
’21 TE Larry Ferris
’21 TE Justin Kendrick – CHAIRMAN
’22 TE Jonathan Davis
’22 RE Mark Dodd
’23 RE Bill Mayfield
’23 TE David Sinclair
consists of 8 members, 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 4 classes of 4 years
Candidates

The Candidates Committee seeks to enlarge the Church by receiving, shepherding, and advising candidates for the ministry.

’20 RE Ken Safford
’20 TE Richard Winston – CHAIRMAN
’21 RE Tosh Groce
’21 TE Tom Ellis
’22 RE Rick Hollifield
’22 TE Tim Udoj
’23 RE Jeff Wayne, Sr.
’23 TE Mark Reed
’24 Rick Heiser
’24 Jeff Windt
comprised of 8 members, 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 5 classes of 5 years
Mission to North America

The MNA Committee devises measures for the enlargement of the Church within the bounds of Presbytery and serves interested parties, local churches, and the Presbytery in the assisting, forming, receiving, and dissolving of churches.

’20 TE James Norris
’20 RE Bob Caldwell
’20 RE Joe Harris
’20 D Hal Outen
’20 TE Carl Robbins
’21 RE Kirk Phillips
‘21 RE Scott Karr
’21 TE Joseph Franks IV
’21 D Cal Gilvin
’21 TE Todd Buchner
’22 D William B. Harley, Jr.
’22 RE Roy Liddell
’22 RE Ken Safford
’22 TE Joshua A. Martin
’22 TE Bruce Tjelta
’23 TE Paul Sanders – CHAIRMAN
’23 TE Tony Rogers
’23 RE Jeff Wayne, Jr. 
’23 D Charlie Livingston 
’23 RE Jeff Henry
comprised of 20 members, 2 Tes, 2 REs and 1 deacon in each of four classes for four years.
Nominations

The Nominations Committee identifies and nominates people to serve on the Permanent and Special Committees of Calvary Presbytery and on Committees of Commissioners and Permanent Committees of the General Assembly.

’20 RE Fred Marcinak* CHAIRMAN
’20 TE Trevor Downie
’21 RE Jim Lollis
’21 TE Rick Philips*
’22 RE J. David Woodard*
’22 TE Richard Thomas
’23 TE Joseph Pipa Jr. *
’23 RE **FLOOR NOMINEE**
Advisory M.L. Duncan (Stated Clerk)
Comprised of 6 members – 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 3 classes of 3 years plus RE and TE alternate – Stated Clerk is an advisory member. Previous year’s moderator* automatically comes on as member, floor nomination needed to fill corresponding RE or TE vacancy
Session Records

The Committee of Sessional Records reviews the minutes of church Sessions for conformity to the Constitution of the Presbyterian Church in America.

’20 RE Hugh Player
’20 TE Bud Griffith
’21 RE Ralph Mangum
’21 TE Scotty Anderson
’22 RE Terry Richards – CHAIRMAN
’22 TE Robert D. Cathcart
’23 RE Kevin Mobley
’23 TE James McGoldrick
Comprised of 6 members – 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 4 classes of 4 years
Shepherding

The Shepherding Committee promotes the peace and purity of the Church by careful oversight of Ministers and Sessions and Congregations of the Presbytery.

’20 TE Rod Mays
’20 TE Jack Beall
’21 RE Randy Gordon
’21 RE Philip Temple
’21 TE Peter Spink
’21 TE Matt Patrick
‘22 RE Bruce Jobe
’22 TE Dan Dodds – CHAIRMAN
‘22 RE Jon Barkman
’23 RE Brian Hamby
’23 RE Dwayne Hatchett
’23 TE Marty Martin
’23 TE Ron Hughes
’24 TE Joe Dentici
’24 RE Ross Walters
’24 RE Bill Johnson
Comprised of 16 members – 2 TEs and 2 REs in each of 4 classes of years
Theological Examination

The Examining Committee examines and recommends candidates for the holy ministry to the Presbytery for Licensure and Ordination.

’20 RE Bill Johnson
’20 TE William Castro
’21 RE Jimmy Green – CHAIRMAN
’21 TE Joey Pipa
’18 RE Bud Shevick
’22 TE Richard D. Phillips
’23 RE John Shaw
’23 TE Richard Thomas
Comprised of 6 members – 1 TE and 1 RE in each of 4 classes of 4 years

Access the complete committee list with contact information here (login required)